Johnson v. City of Tulsa, The et al
[…] Tuffy’s, Inc., 212 P.2d at 1167. There are no allegations that Hill had or believed that he had a legitimate basis for arresting plaintiff, and plaintiff’s third claim for relief should be dismissed. Plaintiff has also alleged a negligence claim (fourth claim for relief) against the City based on its alleged failure to provide adequate training or supervision to TPD officers or to enact adequate policies to prevent unlawful conduct by TPD officers. Under OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 155(4), the state or a political subdivision is exempt from liability for claims arising out of “[a]doption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy . 8 . . .” This exemption clearly applies to plaintiff’s negligence claim against the City to the extent that plaintiff is seeking to hold the City liable for negligently failing to enforce TPD regulations concerning lawful arrests and the issuance of search warrants.