Johnson v. City of Tulsa, The et al
[…] Dkt. # 4, at 7. The City also claims that it cannot be held liable for failing to train or supervise its employees, because the City is exempt from liability for this type of claim. Id. at 8-9. Plaintiff responds that whether Hill was acting within the scope of his employment is a question of fact that must be resolved by a jury, and that he should be permitted to conduct discovery in support of his claim that the City failed to provide appropriate training or supervision to TPD officers. Dkt. # 6, at 6-8. Under OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 153, the state or a political subdivision is liable “for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment . . . .” The GTCA defines “scope of employment” to mean the “performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the employee’s office or employment or of tasks lawfully assigned by a competent authority . . . but shall not include corruption or fraud.”