Green v. United States of America
[…] Overton v. United States, 925 F.2d 1282, 1284 (10th Cir. 1991). Under the Internal Revenue Code, the IRS consents to suit only if the taxpayer has complied with all administrative requirements and the claim is filed within the applicable statute of limitations. See Aloe Vera of America, Inc. v. United States, 580 F.3d 867, 871 (9th Cir. 2009); Kim v. United States, 840 F. Supp. 2d 180, 189 (D.D.C. 2012); McQueen v. United States, 264 F. Supp. 2d 502, 509 (S.D. Tex. 2003). Plaintiff has alleged a claim under § 7431, which permits a taxpayer to bring a claim for damages “[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of [26 U.S.C. § 6103] . . . .” A plaintiff alleging wrongful disclosure of a tax return or return information must file a claim within two years of “the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the 6 unauthorized inspection or disclosure.” 26 U.S.C. § 7431(d).