Pinnacle Packaging Company, Inc. et al v. One Equity Partners LLC et al
[…] a representative of the attorney;
2. Between the attorney and a representative of the attorney;
3. By the client or a representative of the client or the client’s attorney or a
representative of the attorney to an attorney or representative of an attorney
5
representing another party in a pending action and concerning a matter of
common interest therein;
4. Between representatives of the client or between the client and a
representative of the client; or
5. Among attorneys and their representatives representing the same client.
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2502(B). The privilege does have limited exceptions, including a crimefraud exception, which waives the privilege “[i]f the services of the attorney were sought or
obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably
should have known to be a crime or fraud.” Id. at § 2502(D)(1).
Application of the Oklahoma Crime-Fraud Exception to Civil Cases
Defendants argue that the crime-fraud exception has never been applied to a case
involving civil fraud. (Dkt. 144 at 17). Defendants further contend that even in civil cases, the