Pinnacle Packaging Company, Inc. et al v. One Equity Partners LLC et al
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2502(B). The privilege does have limited exceptions, including a crimefraud exception, which waives the privilege “[i]f the services of the attorney were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud.” Id. at § 2502(D)(1). Application of the Oklahoma Crime-Fraud Exception to Civil Cases Defendants argue that the crime-fraud exception has never been applied to a case involving civil fraud. (Dkt. 144 at 17).