Miller v. Nordam Group, Inc., The
[…] common control with the other employer.
(b)(1) A determination of whether or not a joint employment relationship exists is
not determined by the application of any single criterion, but rather the entire
relationship is to be viewed in its totality. For example, joint employment will
ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary placement agency supplies employees
to a second employer.
29 CFR § 825.106 (emphasis added); see also Harbert v. Healthcare Servs. Group, Inc., 391 F.3d
1140, 1148 (10th Cir. 2004) (deciding validity of another portion of FMLA regulations) (explaining
in dicta that “Section 825.106(a) states that two entities may be considered ‘joint employers’ where
they both exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee” and that
“joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary agency supplies employees
to a second employer”). Thus, the relevant DOL regulations, which have been cited with approval
by the Tenth Circuit, suggest that a temporary staffing agency and the entity utilizing such agency
4
will typically be considered joint employers.3 The policy behind this regulation is protection of the