Miller v. Nordam Group, Inc., The
[…] staffing agencies jointly employed Plaintiff for the period before she was hired as a permanent
Nordam employee, Plaintiff was employed by Nordam for the requisite amount of time to qualify
as an “eligible employee” under § 2611(2)(A). Thus, Plaintiff’s eligibility for FMLA leave turns
solely on the issue of “joint employment.”2 No relevant facts are in dispute, and the question
presented is purely legal.
2
In “joint employment” situations, there can be a “primary” and “secondary” employer
for certain FMLA purposes. See id. § 825.106(c) (explaining that “[f]or employees of temporary
placement agencies . . . the placement agency most commonly would be the primary employer”
and that only the primary employer is responsible for providing notice and FMLA leave).
However, the Court finds this distinction irrelevant for purposes of the limited question
presented before the Court – namely, whether Nordam was a “joint employer” prior to Nordam’s
hiring of Plaintiff as a permanent employee. See id. § 825.106(d) (“Employees jointly employed
by two employers must be counted by both employers, whether or not maintained on one of the
employer's payroll, in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility.”). The Court
rejects Nordam’s argument that its status as a secondary employer is relevant to the “employee
eligibility” determination.
3
The FMLA itself does not discuss when two employers may be considered “joint employers”
for FMLA purposes.