Oliver v. Williams Companies, Inc., The
[…] FMLA leave.
Plaintiff argues that defendant kept inaccurate records or failed to provide all of the records
to its third-party administrator, and this requires the Court to shift the burden to defendant to
establish that plaintiff failed to work 1,250 hours before she requested FMLA leave in January 2011.
It is generally the plaintiff’s burden to establish that she was entitled to FMLA leave. Been v. New
10
Mexico Dep’t of Information Technology, 815 F. Supp. 2d 1222 (D.N.M. 2011). Plaintiff cites 29
C.F.R. § 825.110(c), which provides that “[i]n the event an employer does not maintain an accurate
record of hours worked by an employee . . . the employer has the burden of showing that the
employee has not worked the requisite hours.” There is an inconsistency in the record as to the
number of hours worked by plaintiff. Hamil testified at her deposition that plaintiff had worked
1,071 hours in the 12 months preceding her request for FMLA leave, but defendant sent a letter to