L'Ggrke v. Asset Plus Corporation et al
[…] L’Ggrke responds that she needn’t have named him in the EEOC charge because “naming an entity [it appears she is referring to Asset Plus] which has forfeited its right to do business is tantamount to naming its individual directors and officers.” (Doc. 23). In support of this argument, L’Ggrke cites OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 1212(C), a statute which permits corporate officers to be held 3 personally liable for debts “which may be created or incurred with his or her knowledge, approval and consent, within this state” if the company has forfeited its right to do business in Oklahoma. To be clear, the Court perceives L’Ggrke’s argument to be that, at the time she filed her EEOC charge, Asset Plus and McGrath had already incurred a debt to her, i.e., her contingent tort claims.