Rice v. Valmont Industries, Inc.
[…] legislature intended a dual standard to apply to attorney fee awards.
This court concludes that the dual standard applied in federal civil rights cases
should not be applied to a fee request under the Workplace Act. Rather, Oklahoma case
law suggests that attorney fees sought pursuant to a permissive statute are subject to the
sound discretion of the court. See Stroud Nat. Bank v. Owens, 134 P.3d 870, 879-80
(Okla. Civ. App. 2005) (finding trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding
attorney fees to prevailing defendant under 12 O.S. § 1580, which provides that in an
action to recover possession of personal property, the judgment rendered in favor of the
prevailing party “may include a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court”).
The history of this case, set forth in the court’s order granting Valmont’s Motion
to Dismiss, supports an award of fees to Valmont. The original petition was dismissed by
the state court judge for failure to state a claim. Given the opportunity to fix defects in