O'Farrell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Id. at 250. In its review, the Court construes the record in the light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment. Garratt v. Walker, 164 F.3d 1249, 1251 (10th Cir. 1998). III. The sole issue presented by the parties is whether Texas or Oklahoma insurance law governs the Estate’s claim for UIM benefits. Plaintiff argues that Oklahoma law applies and that it is against the public policy of Oklahoma to exclude the insured vehicle from the definition of “uninsured motor vehicle” in an automobile insurance policy. Defendant asserts that OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 3636 has an express choice of law provision and Oklahoma law does not apply unless an insurance policy is “issued, delivered, renewed, or extended with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged” in Oklahoma. Under the circumstances giving rise to the Estate’s claim for UIM benefits, the outcome will be different under the substantive insurance law of Oklahoma or Texas. Oklahoma law requires that an automobile insurer offer its insured uninsured and UIM coverage of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per occurrence, but the insured may reject such coverage or purchase additional uninsured or UIM motorist coverage. Under § 3636.C, “the term ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ shall 5 also include an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less that the amount of the claim of the person or persons making such claim . . . .” Texas law also requires that all insurance policies issued and delivered in Texas provide uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage unless this coverage is expressly waived by the insured.