O'Farrell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] The Oklahoma Supreme Court acknowledged the Bohannan choice of law rule but stated that this was an area of the law that “continues to evolve.” Id. at 315. Under the facts of the case, it was unnecessary to apply the Bohannan rule because the court was “simply unable to decide the Texas insurer’s liability by applying Oklahoma law because we are met with an explicit legislative exclusion.” Id. at 316 (emphasis in original). Section 3636 states that: No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the policy includes the coverage described in subsection B of this section. OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 3636.A. The requirements of the Oklahoma underinsured motorist statute apply only when an insurance policy is “issued, delivered, renewed, or extended” in Oklahoma and the vehicle is “registered or principally garaged” in Oklahoma.