ONEOK Hydrocarbon, L.P. et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] “Order” carries a note of finality, and applies to any agency decision which
imposes an obligation, denies a right, or fixes some legal relationship. In other
words, if the order provides a “definitive” statement of the agency's position, has
a “direct and immediate” effect on the day-to-day business of the party asserting
wrongdoing, and envisions “immediate compliance with its terms,” the order has
sufficient finality to warrant the appeal offered by section [46110].
1 The review provision interpreted by the Gilmore Court, 49 U.S.C. § 46110, provides in relevant part:
[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation
(or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security ... or the Administrator of the Federal
Aviation Administration ...) in whole or in part under this part, part B, or subsection (l ) or (s) of
section 114 may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States
Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United
States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.
7
Id. (citing Crist v. Leippe, 138 F.3d 801, 804 (9th Cir.1998)). Indeed, even a simple notice of an
enforcement policy constitutes an order for purposes of judicial review statutes. See Aviators,
221 F.3d at 225.
The Court finds PHMSA’s decision to inspect the Bushton Plant to be an order for