Anderson v. Brandon
[…] Court because the omitted claims could have been raised on certiorari appeal. See Dkt. # 11. The
Court recognizes Petitioner’s argument that, pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086, the state courts
of Oklahoma routinely impose a procedural bar on claims that could have been but were not raised
in a prior proceeding, including on certiorari appeal. However, Petitioner fails to acknowledge that
the state courts may consider his claims if he is able to demonstrate “sufficient reason” for his failure
to raise the claims in a prior proceeding. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086 (providing that “[a]ny
ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the
proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has
4
taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a
ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised
in the prior application).
In his petition, Petitioner states that grounds three and four were not raised in state court
“[b]ecause appellant [sic] counsel did not raise these grounds like a reasonable attorney would have,
[and] it shows that Mr.