Taber v. City of Sand Springs, The
[…] defendant’s motion for summary judgment should be granted as to this claim.14
B.
OADA
Plaintiff’s claim under the OADA should also be dismissed. When a plaintiff fails to
establish a prima facie claim under the ADEA, he fails to establish a claim of age discrimination
under the OADA. LeFlore v. Flint Indus., Inc., No. 98-5024, 1999 WL 89281, at *3 n.4 (10th Cir.
Feb. 23, 1999) (affirming district court’s holding - unchallenged on appeal - that the legal analysis
for plaintiff’s OADA claim was the same as his ADEA claim);15 see also Okla. Stat. tit. 25, §
1350(F) ( “The defending party may allege any defense that is available under . . . the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act . . . .” ); Ruleford v. Tulsa World Publ’g Co., 266 Fed. App’x
778, 784 (10th Cir. 2008) (“Without evidence of age discrimination, however, neither the OADA
nor ADEA claim could survive summary judgment.”); Barzellone v. City of Tulsa, No. 99-5088,
2000 WL 339213, at *5 (10th Cir.