Ennis v. Donahoe
[…] method for calculating FMLA eligibility. Dkt. # 20, at 8.
The FMLA notices sent by defendant to plaintiff do not state that defendant uses a fixed-year
method to determine FMLA eligibility. Plaintiff is conflating the FMLA’s 1,250 hour eligibility
requirement with the twelve month period in which an employee is entitled to twelve weeks of leave
(hereinafter, “the leave period.”) Once an employee is eligible for FMLA leave, he is entitled to
7
The version of this regulation in force in 2011 is substantially similar to the version currently
in force. Compare 29 C.F.R. 825.110(d) (2013) (“The determination of whether an
employee meets the hours of service requirement . . . must be made as of the date the FMLA
leave is to start.”), with 29 C.F.R. 825.110(d) (2011) (“The determination of whether an
employee has worked for the employer for at least 1,250 hours in the past 12 months . . .
must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start.”).
12