Ennis v. Donahoe
[…] of an agent of the government is disfavored. Heckler v. Cmty. Health Servs. of Crawford Cnty.,
Inc., 467 U.S. 51, 65 (1984). In fact, “the Supreme Court has never upheld a finding of estoppel
against the government.” Garavaglia v. Comm’r, 521 Fed. App’x 476, 481 (6th Cir. 2013); see also
Hulsey, 22 F.3d at 1490 (“It is far from clear that the Supreme Court would ever allow an estoppel
defense against the government under any set of circumstances.”).
USPS “is part of the Government of the United States.” U.S.P.S. v. Flamingo Indus. (USA)
Ltd., 540 U.S. 736, 748 (2004); see also 39 U.S.C. § 201 (“There is established, as an independent
establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States
Postal Service.”); Flamingo Indus., 540 U.S. at 744 (“While Congress waived the immunity of the
Postal Service, Congress did not strip it of its governmental status.”); Kevin R. Kosar, Cong.
Research Serv., The U.S. Postal Service’s Financial Condition: A Primer 1 n.1 (2013) (“The USPS
17