Ennis v. Donahoe
[…] amendments (stating that a permissive extension of time may be “justified . . . if the applicable
statute of limitations would bar the refiled action . . . .”). This would result in substantial prejudice
to plaintiff and a permissive extension of time to serve defendant is warranted. Defendant’s motion
to dismiss for failure to serve should not be granted.
B. Plaintiff Was Not Eligible for FMLA Leave
To be eligible for FMLA leave, an employee must have been “employed for at least 1,250
hours of service during the 12-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the leave
. . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(a)(2). “The determination of whether an employee meets the hours of
service requirement . . . must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start.” Id. § 825.110(d).7
Plaintiff argues that the 1,250 hour requirement may be calculated using any one of four
methods, and that defendant has selected the fixed-year method. Dkt. # 20, at 7. Plaintiff further