Janczak v. Tulsa Winch Group et al
[…] that a decision had not yet been reached; plaintiff may have continued to work as GM, and
TWI needed to be prepared for that possibility.
20
2. TWI’s Failure to Place Plaintiff in an Equivalent Position and to Allow Plaintiff to Transfer
Plaintiff argues that he should have been placed into an equivalent position or allowed to
transfer to another position in the company. Dkt. # 2, at 6. Upon return from FMLA leave, an
employee is entitled to be restored to his previous position or an equivalent position. 29 U.S.C. §
2614(a)(1). However, an employee taking FMLA leave is not entitled to “any right, benefit, or
position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have
been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3); see also Campbell, 478
F.3d at 1289 (stating that an employee who requests FMLA leave and whose employment is
terminated for reasons unrelated to the FMLA request would receive no greater protections than if
the termination had occurred before the FMLA request).