Janczak v. Tulsa Winch Group et al
[…] Dkt. # 2, at 6. Upon return from FMLA leave, an employee is entitled to be restored to his previous position or an equivalent position. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1). However, an employee taking FMLA leave is not entitled to “any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3); see also Campbell, 478 F.3d at 1289 (stating that an employee who requests FMLA leave and whose employment is terminated for reasons unrelated to the FMLA request would receive no greater protections than if the termination had occurred before the FMLA request).