Bakkeby et al v. Prudential Insurance Company of America, The et al
[…] was improper as to Porter. [Dkt. #27]. In the earlier motion, however, Porter asserted only lack of personal
jurisdiction and improper venue. [Dkt. #7]. The court, in its Opinion and Order granting Porter’s Motion to Dismiss,
held that it did not have personal jurisdiction with respect to plaintiffs’ claims against Porter. The court declined to
address the venue argument, and it did not render any ruling regarding subject matter jurisdiction. [Dkt. #22].
3
Discussion
Interpleader may be sought pursuant to federal statute (28 U.S.C. §§ 1335, 2361) or Fed.
R. Civ. P. 22.
28 U.S.C. § 1335 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of
interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any . . . corporation . . .
having issued a . . . policy of insurance, . . . [in the] amount of $500 or more, . . .
if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in
subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may
claim to be entitled to . . . any one or more of the benefits arising by
virtue of any . . . policy . . . or arising by virtue of any such obligation;
and if (2) the plaintiff has . . . paid the . . . value of such instrument or
the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court,
there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable to
the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court
or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the
plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to
the subject matter of the controversy.
28 U.S.C. § 1335(a). Section 2361 provides:
In any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section
1335 of this title, a district court may issue its process for all claimants and enter
its order restraining them from instituting or prosecuting any proceeding in any
State or United States court affecting the property, instrument or obligation