Adams v. Social Security Administration
[…] Id. The beginning of each note
contains an “assessment.” Id. Dr. Clymer lists the following issues in almost all of his notes:
GAD, PTSD, bilateral carpal tunnel, and leg/ankle fractures. Id. It’s clear from a review of the
treatment notes that Dr. Clymer pulled some of those diagnoses from other doctor/hospital
records.
Based on the regulations and case law, it was proper for the ALJ to reject those opinions
related to PTSD and carpal tunnel syndrome because the administrative record contains no
objective medical evidence establishing those diagnoses. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (requiring that
an impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities
which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. A
physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs,
symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.”). However,
because some of Dr. Clymer’s records address the severe impairments of bilateral broken legs
and anxiety and because there is objective medical evidence in the record establishing these
diagnosis (R. 216-27, 240-42, 244-56, 259-81, 321-26, 349-74), the ALJ was required to conduct