Carey v. Avis Budget Car Rental, LLC, et al
[…] Haynes v. Williams, 88 F.3d 898, 899 (10th Cir. 1996) (emphasis in original). 7 The definition of “employer” in the ADEA is similar to the definition used in Title VII. Butler v. City of Prairie Vill., Kan., 172 F.3d 736, 744 (10th Cir. 1999). Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) (defining employer as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such a person . . . .”), with 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (defining employer as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . [and] any agent of such a person . . . .”). Therefore, individuals may not be held personally liable under the ADEA. Cf.