Wagoner v. Hussey Seating Company et al
[…] Hussey filed a response to the motion, which Murray
Womble joined. Plaintiff failed to file a reply in support of the motion to remand.
II.
Diversity
It is not disputed that, if Murray Womble’s citizenship is disregarded, the remaining parties
are of diverse citizenship. Specifically, (1) Plaintiff is an Oklahoma citizen; (2) Intervenor
CompSource, which the Court views as an Intervening Plaintiff, is an Oklahoma corporation;3 and
2
The parties have not moved for dissolution or modification of that scheduling order,
and such deadlines remain in effect. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (“All injunctions, orders, and other
proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until
dissolved or modified by the district court.”); Winstead v. Ga. Gulf Corp., 77 F. App’x 267, 270
(5th Cir. 2003) (deadline set by state court for motions to amend was never challenged and
remained in full force and effect following removal).
3
Plaintiff does not dispute that CompSource should be deemed an Intervening Plaintiff,