Eaglesun Systems Products, Inc. v. Association of Village Council Presidents
[…] 9
Angoon v. Hodel, 803 F.2d 10161026 (9th Cir. 1986) (one of the goals of ANCSA was “to create
viable, profitable Native Corporations . . . ). ANCSA has been described as a “legislative
compromise” between the federal government, the State of Alaska, and Alaskan Natives to
efficiently resolve the dispute over aboriginal title to land. Leisnoi, Inc. v. Stratman, 154 F.3d 1062,
1064 (9th Cir. 1998).
AVCP argues that the regional corporations formed pursuant to ANCSA are included within
the definition of an Indian tribe in numerous federal statutes. See 25 U.S.C. § 450b(e) (“‘Indian
tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any
Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to
[ANSCA] . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 1903(3) (“‘Indian’ means any person who is a member of an Indian
tribe, or who is an Alaskan Native and a member of a Regional Corporation . . .); 25 U.S.C. §
4001(2) (“The term ‘Indian tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or