Eaglesun Systems Products, Inc. v. Association of Village Council Presidents
[…] Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to
[ANSCA] . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 1903(3) (“‘Indian’ means any person who is a member of an Indian
tribe, or who is an Alaskan Native and a member of a Regional Corporation . . .); 25 U.S.C. §
4001(2) (“The term ‘Indian tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or
community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or
established pursuant to [ANCSA] . . .); 42 U.S.C. § 619(4)(B)(iv) (“The term ‘Indian tribe’ means,
with respect to the State of Alaska, only the . . . following Alaska Native regional nonprofit
corporations” including AVCP). Even though Alaska Native corporations or regional associations
are recognized as tribes for limited purposes, no court has ever found that these corporations or
associations possess sovereign immunity from suit, because they do not possess key attributes of an