Downing v. Social Security Administration
[…] Swenning’s opinions in assessing Downing’s RFC. [R. 19 (“[t]he medical reports
of treating source Todd Swenning, M.D. . . . do not indicate any ongoing difficulties from the
claimant’s multiple fractures,” and “[g]reat weight is given the opinions of Dr. Swenning”)]. Dr.
Swenning’s comment, in light of all of the medical evidence, is consistent with the ALJ’s finding
of “uninterrupted healing and progress.”
Downing’s complaint that the late date of Dr. Lorton’s comment leaves unresolved the
“question of whether a period of disability existed,” implicates the duration requirement of 20
C.F.R. § 416.909. To support a finding of disability, an impairment “must have lasted or must
be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.” § 416.909. Downing’s
4
complaint, albeit far from explicit on this point, could be taken as an argument that, while he
may have been able to perform sedentary work after September 2011, prior to that there was a