McCrary et al v. Country Mutual Insurance Company
[…] REQUEST OF ADMISSION NO. 2: Admit that the amount being claimed, which is the subject of this litigation, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $75,000.00. RESPONSE OF ADMISSION NO. 2: Denied, not proper discovery. (Doc. 10-3 at 1-2). The Court understands the defendant’s concerns about these discovery responses. Both Oklahoma procedure (applicable at the time the discovery requests were served) and federal procedure require a party to provide information regarding damages. See, e.g., Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 3226(A)(2) (providing that “a party, without awaiting a discovery request, shall provide to other parties a computation of any category of damages claimed . . .”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(a)(1)(A)(iii) (requiring “a computation of each category of damages claimed by the disclosing party” by way of initial disclosure).