FlightSafety International Inc. v. Crownover Enterprises, LLC et al
[…] Apache is entitled to a landlord's lien against all tenants and sub-tenant's property located in the
Facility . . . .” (Doc. 56, at ¶ 4.) FlightSafety now moves for summary judgment on Apache’s lien
claim.
Apache’s counterclaim does not specify the Oklahoma statute upon which it is based.
However, Apache’s response to FlightSafety’s motion (and Apache’s own corresponding motion
7
Apache’s claim that it is entitled to a landlord’s lien on the replevined tooling is
addressed separately below.
6
for summary judgment) specifies that its lien claim is based on title 42, section 91A(A)(2)(a) of the
Oklahoma Statutes, which provides:
Any person who, while lawfully in possession of an article of personal property to
which this section applies, renders any service to the owner thereof by furnishing
storage, rental space, material, labor or skill for the protection, improvement,
safekeeping, towing, right to occupy space, storage or carriage thereof, has a special
lien thereon, dependent on possession, for the compensation, if any, which is due to
such person from the owner for such service.
(emphasis added).
Apache has not demonstrated its entitlement to a lien under Section 91A. Apache has
offered no evidence that it rendered any services to FlightSafety, as the owner of the tooling. See