Meadows v. Explorer Pipeline Company
[…] Id. at 1328-29 (citations omitted).2
Absent one of these exceptions, “requiring exhaustion will best serve the purposes of
protecting administrative agency authority and promoting judicial efficiency.” Id. at 1330 (citing
McCarthy, 503 U.S. at 145).
Under Oklahoma statutory law, a taxpayer may appeal a final order of the OTC assessing
a tax or an additional tax or denial of a claim for refund directly to the Supreme Court of
Oklahoma or may opt to file an appeal for a trial de novo in the district court of Oklahoma
County or the county in which he resides. 68 Okla. Stat. § 225(A) and (D). Further, the statute
provides:
H. This section shall be construed to provide to the taxpayer a legal remedy by
action at law in any case where a tax, or the method of collection or enforcement
thereof, or any order, ruling, finding, or judgment of the Tax Commission is
complained of, or is sought to be enjoined an any action in any court of this state
or the United States of America.
68 Okla. Stat. § 225(H).
1
In Massengale, the Tenth Circuit explained that the question of whether a plaintiff should be required to exhaust
his state administrative remedies before being allowed into federal court “is not jurisdictional, but involves the
exercise of judicial discretion.”