Williams v. Great Dane Limited Partnership
[…] By accepting a partial payment, however, Plaintiff did not release his claim to the entire wage. The applicable statute,                                                              5 Defendant has proffered no evidence that it suffered any detriment in reliance on Plaintiff’s acceptance of the half commissions. 6  Hobson’s Choice: A situation in which you are supposed to make a choice but do not have a real choice because there is only one thing you can do or have. Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary, 2011. 11        40 O.S. § 165.4(B), provides that “[A]cceptance by the employee of any payment made under this section shall not constitute a release as to the balance of the wage claim.”7 For the same reason that the Court has concluded that Plaintiff earned the JCT and XtraLease commissions under the terms of the Pines Agreement, the Court finds that Plaintiff earned the unpaid wages he seeks under the Protection of Labor Act.