Williams v. Great Dane Limited Partnership
[…] On this additional basis, the Court grants Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on the statutory wage claim. Plaintiff’s claim for liquidated damages. The Protection of Labor Act provides that, where an employer does not pay wages due following a termination of employment, the employee shall be entitled to recover – in addition to his unpaid wages – liquidated damages, unless the employer can establish that a bona fide disagreement exists that justified withholding the claimed wages. Under 40 O.S. § 165.3(B), liquidated damages equal “the amount of two percent (2%) of the unpaid wages for each day upon which such failure shall continue after the day the wages were earned and due if the employer willfully withheld wages over which there was no bona fide disagreement; or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller.” In this case, the amount at issue in liquidated damages is the withheld wages – $280,000.00. Plaintiff is not entitled to liquidated damages if Defendant can demonstrate it withheld the disputed wages due to a bona fide disagreement.