Whittle v. Social Security Administration
[…] explains that the function-by-function analysis remains important: “[T]he individual must
be able to perform substantially all of the exertional and nonexertional functions required
. . . . Therefore, it is necessary to assess the individual’s capacity to perform each of these
functions in order to decide which exertional level is appropriate and whether the individual
is capable of doing the full range of work . . . .” SSR 96-8p, at *3. SSR 96-8p is mandatory
authority for an ALJ and must be followed. 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (“We publish Social
Security Rulings in the Federal Register under the authority of the Commissioner of Social
Security. They are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration.”). The
Court will not discount the requirement for a function-by-function analysis simply because
the ALJ decided this case at step five of the analysis.
7
material inconsistencies or ambiguities in the evidence in the case record were
considered and resolved.
Id.