Steed v. Rios
[…] did not unreasonably apply Strickland in denying Petitioner’s claims of ineffective assistance of
appellate counsel. Petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief on this claim of ineffective
assistance of appellate counsel under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).
D. Certificate of appealability
Rule 11, Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts, instructs
that “[t]he district court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order
adverse to the applicant.” Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253, the court may issue a certificate of
appealability “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional
right,” and the court “indicates which specific issue or issues satisfy [that] showing.” A petitioner
can satisfy that standard by demonstrating that the issues raised are debatable among jurists, that a
court could resolve the issues differently, or that the questions deserve further proceedings. Slack