Roppolo v. Evans
[…] Id. With regard to Petitioner’s claim that his three prior felony convictions were “transactional,” the OCCA found that: [g]enerally, a defendant’s prior felony convictions can be used to enhance the applicable sentence range for a new crime; and having two or more prior convictions, as opposed to just one, can considerably alter the minimum sentence. See generally 21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 51.1. Multiple prior convictions should be counted as one if they arose from “the same transaction or occurrence or series of events closely related in time and location.” 21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 51.1(B), (C).