Roppolo v. Evans
[…] investigate his prior felony convictions used to enhance his sentences and failed to determined that,
under state law, his three prior felony convictions were “transactional.” Id. With regard to
Petitioner’s claim that his three prior felony convictions were “transactional,” the OCCA found that:
[g]enerally, a defendant’s prior felony convictions can be used to enhance the
applicable sentence range for a new crime; and having two or more prior convictions,
as opposed to just one, can considerably alter the minimum sentence. See generally
21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 51.1. Multiple prior convictions should be counted as one if
they arose from “the same transaction or occurrence or series of events closely
related in time and location.” 21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 51.1(B), (C). Although we have
not developed an elaborate test for when prior convictions are “transactional” for this
purpose, we have repeatedly recognized that certain facts are not sufficient (e.g., that