Thrasher v. Windsor Quality Food Company LTD et al
[…] motion to dismiss, which the court granted on September 16, 2013. [Dkt. #9 at 10, Docket Sheet
for CJ-2013-321].
Pursuant to the requirements set out in 12 Okla. Stat. § 2008(A)(2),2 defendants requested
that Thrasher clarify the amount of damages he was seeking. Thrasher filed a Motion to Amend
Petition to Clarify Amount of Damages on November 5, 2013, which the court granted on
November 8, 2013. [Dkt. #9 at 152-54, 158]. On November 18, 2013, Thrasher filed his First
Amended Petition, in which he sought damages in excess of $75,000. [Dkt. #9 at 175-80, First
2
12 Okla. Stat. § 2008(A)(2) requires that every pleading demanding relief for damages in money in excess of the
amount required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332 “shall, without demanding any specific
amount of money, set forth only that the amount sought as damages is in excess of the amount required for diversity
jurisdiction” under 28 U.S.C. § 1332.
2
Amended Petition]. On December 5, 2013, Windsor Quality Food Company filed its Notice of
Removal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). [Dkt. ##2, 9].
Thrasher, citing 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1), contends the case must be remanded because