Thompson vs TCI Products, Co., et al
[…] minor. TCI contends that the requested information is relevant and the
privilege has been waived because the Amended Petition includes a claim for
“great mental anguish” separate from and in addition to the wrongful death
claim.
Oklahoma law provides a privilege for confidential communications
between a patient and the patient's physician or psychotherapist, and persons
who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the
physician or psychotherapist, including members of the patient's family. 12
Okla. Stat. § 2503(B). An exception to the privilege exists concerns
communications “relevant to the physical, mental or emotional condition of the
patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon that condition as an
element of the patient's claim or defense....” 12 Okla. Stat. § 2503(D)(3).
Defendant argues that this exception or the related doctrine of waiver apply
here,1 as Plaintiff seeks damages for “great mental anguish.” Under Oklahoma’s
wrongful death statute, recoverable damages include the following:
1