Burlington Northern & Sante Fe Railway Company v. Han
[…] Dkt. # 11, at 6-9. According to defendant, plaintiff expressly denies that it had any liability for Detre’s death, and defendant cannot be considered a joint tortfeasor with a party that wholly denies liability to the injured third party. Plaintiff responds that defendants are misstating the allegations of the complaint, and it may recover contribution under a theory that defendant’s conduct aggravated or enhanced Detre’s initial injury. Dkt. # 15, at 5-6. Oklahoma has adopted the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act and it is codified at OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832. Under § 832.A., “[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them . . . .” The purpose of the statute is to provide “judicial control over the distribution of damages in tort claims in which there is more than one tortfeasor.” Barringer v. Baptist Healthcare 3 of Oklahoma, 22 P.3d 695, 698 (Okla. 2001).