Burlington Northern & Sante Fe Railway Company v. Han
[…] Dkt. # 19. BNSF responds that the estate’s wrongful death claim was filed within the statute of limitations under the relation back doctrine or the discovery 3 rule, and it requests leave to conduct discovery on these issues if it appears that the statute of limitations on the estate’s wrongful death claim had expired. Dkt. # 20, at 18-21. Oklahoma has adopted the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (UCATA) and it is codified at OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832. Under § 832.A., “[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them . . . .” The purpose of the statute is to provide “judicial control over the distribution of damages in tort claims in which there is more than one tortfeasor.” Barringer v. Baptist Healthcare of Oklahoma, 22 P.3d 695, 698 (Okla. 2001).