Burlington Northern & Sante Fe Railway Company v. Han
[…] and determine the appropriate allocation of fault for Detre’s death, among other
things.
III
APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES
In a Federal case premised on diversity jurisdiction, the right to
contribution is considered substantive and controlled by state law. Smith v.
Whitmore, 270 F.2d 741 (3d Cir. 1959); Fort Worth & Denver Ry. Co. v. Threadgill,
228 F.2d 307 (5th Cir. 1955); ICI Am. Inc. v. Martin-Marietta Corp, 368 F.Supp.
1148, 1150 (D.Del. 1974). Oklahoma has adopted the Uniform Contribution
Among Tortfeasors Act (“UCATA”), Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 832. Pursuant to that Act,
“When two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the
same injury to person or property for the same wrongful death, there is a right
of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered
against all or any of them....” Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 832(A). A primary purpose of
the statute is to provide “judicial control over the distribution of damages in tort
claims in which there is more than one tortfeasor.” BNSF v. Han, 2014 WL
4199226, *2 (N.D.Okla. Aug. 22, 2014) (citing Barringer v. Baptist Healthcare of