Burlington Northern & Sante Fe Railway Company v. Han
[…] p. 6].
Han asserts that such evidence could affect the factfinder’s allocation of
fault in this action.
While there is little guidance from Oklahoma cases as to how to address
this issue, after reviewing cases from other jurisdictions as well as the policy
goals of UCATA, the Court finds that Oklahoma would adhere to several basic
principles guiding discovery in a contribution action arising from an underlying
lawsuit where allegations of punitive damages were made: First, it is clear that a
tortfeasor guilty of intentional misconduct has no right of contribution under
Oklahoma law. 12 O.S. § 832(C) (“There is no right of contribution in favor of
any tort-feasor who has intentionally caused or contributed to the injury or
wrongful death.”); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 886A(3). There is nothing in
the record before the Court of any contention that BNSF’s conduct related to the
2004 collision was intentional.
Second, a tortfeasor specifically adjudicated liable for punitive damages