Burlington Northern & Sante Fe Railway Company v. Han
[…] L.L.C., 31 P.3d 1067, 1070 (Okla. Civ. App. 2001) (citing Osprey L.L.C. v. Kelly Moore Paint Co.,
984 P.2d 194 (Okla. 1999)).
In this case, the parties dispute whether the language of the release was sufficient to give rise
to a right of contribution against Dr. Han. Oklahoma follows the “specific identity rule,” which
provides that an agreement to release a party from liability applies only to the parties “designated
by name or otherwise specifically identified.” McKissick v. Yuen, 618 F.3d 1177, 1193 (10th Cir.
2010) (quoting Moss v. City of Oklahoma City, 897 P.2d 280, 288 (Okla. 1995)). Section 832 has
been amended to incorporate this rule, and a release “does not discharge any other tort-feasor from
liability for the injury or wrongful death unless the other tort-feasor is specifically named.” OKLA.
STAT. tit. 12, § 832.H.1. In order for a settling tortfeasor to bring a contribution claim against
another non-settling tortfeasor, the release must extinguish the full amount of the plaintiff’s claims
against the non-settling tortfeasor. Barringer, 22 P.2d at 698.