Salmon v. CRST Expedited, Inc et al
[…] FTC v. Mainstream Marketing Servs., Inc., 345 F.3d 850, 857 (10th Cir. 2003). Under the TCPA, it is unlawful “for any person within the United States . . . to initiate any telephone call to any residential telephone line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express consent of the called party, unless the call is . . . exempted by rule or order of the [Federal Communications Commission (FCC)] . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B). The TCPA also prohibits any person from “mak[ing] a call (other than a call made for emergency purposes or 5 made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any automatic telephone dialing system . . . to any telephone number assigned to a . . . cellular telephone service . . . .” Id. at (b)(1)(A)(iii).