Salmon v. CRST Expedited, Inc et al
[…] Arrow Financial Servs., LLC, 132 S. Ct. 740, 747 (2012). The FCC has the authority to promulgate rules for the enforcement of the TCPA. Id. at 746. Under the FCC’s rules, no person may “[i]nitiate, or cause to be initiated, any telephone call that includes or introduces an advertisement or constitutes telemarketing, using an automatic dialing system . . . , other than a call made with the prior express written consent of the called party . . . .” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(2). “Advertisement means any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(1). “Telemarketing” is defined as “the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, services, which is transmitted to any person.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(12). The characterization of a call does not depend on the caller’s perception as to whether the call constitutes a solicitation or advertisement, but the “purpose of the message” is what governs whether an autodialed call is a prohibited solicitation or advertisement.