Cobb v. Mohan
[…] Cobb argued that Shires’s
testimony against her was uncorroborated and thus should be excluded from the court’s
sufficiency analysis. Her argument was premised on an Oklahoma statute requiring that an
accomplice’s testimony be independently corroborated in order to sustain a defendant’s
conviction. See 22 O.S. § 742;2 see also Pink v. State, 104 P.3d 584, 590 (Okla. Crim. App.
2004). The OCCA rejected the argument as follows:
Cobb claims that the only evidence implicating her in the murder of her
husband, Mike Cobb, was the trial testimony of her accomplice Nick Shires. This
2
Section 742 of Title 22 reads as follows:
A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be
corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the
commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely
shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.
22 O.S. § 742.
5
accomplice testimony, she asserts, was not sufficiently corroborated to support
her conviction.
....
Nick Shires testified that at 12:30 p.m. on April 28th, 2009, Cobb picked
him up in a blue Ford Escort and drove him to her house. According to Shires,