Cobb v. Mohan
[…] Even if these elements are met, this
21
Court will correct plain error only if the error seriously affects the fairness,
integrity or public reputation of the judicial proceedings or otherwise represents a
miscarriage of justice.
For its part, the State does not argue that there was no error in the
prosecution’s use of prior consistent statements to rehabilitate Shires. The State
does contend, however, that any such error was harmless because the prior
consistent statements were merely cumulative to evidence already presented by
the State and the defense.
Title 12 O.S.Supp. 2002 § 2801(B)(1)(b) allows a prior consistent
statement into evidence as non-hearsay if the statement is “consistent with the
declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against
the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive and was made
before the supposed fabrication, influence, or motive arose.” Here, as Cobb
argues, Shires’ prior consistent statements from the preliminary hearing were
made after he entered into a plea agreement with the State for a reduced sentence
in exchange for his testimony against Cobb. Thus, the preliminary hearing