Cobb v. Mohan
[…] Johnson anything about the murder, further testimony from Johnson regarding the precise details
of what Shires allegedly told her about the murder would have added little, if any, additional
impeachment value. For these reasons, this claim does not warrant habeas relief.
2. Leading Questions
Ms. Cobb next contends that the trial court committed reversible error by precluding her
counsel from asking Shires leading questions on direct examination. For its part, the OCCA
agreed that the trial court had erred but determined that the error was harmless:
Title 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2611(D), the evidentiary rule governing the
manner and order of interrogating witnesses, provides that:
Leading questions should not be used on the direct examination of
a witness except as may be necessary to develop the witness’s
testimony. Leading questions should ordinarily be permitted on
cross-examination. When a party calls a hostile witness, an
11
adverse party, or a witness identified with an adverse party,
leading questions may be used on direct examination.
(Emphasis added). In this instance, while Cobb called accomplice Nick Shires as
a witness in the presentation of her case in chief, Shires had already testified
during the State’s case in chief and his testimony thoroughly incriminated Cobbs
[sic].