Huey v. Rios
[…] claim of ineffective assistance of counsel to the state courts prior to commencing this federal habeas
action and the claim is unexhausted. In addition, Petitioner has an available state court remedy for
4
his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel: he may present the claim in an application for postconviction relief filed in Tulsa County District Court, Case No. CF-2011-1026. Under state law,
Petitioner will be required to demonstrate “sufficient reason” for his failure to raise the claim of
ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086 (providing that “[a]ny
ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the
proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has
taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a
ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised
in the prior application”). Should the state district court deny the requested relief, Petitioner must
perfect a post-conviction appeal to the OCCA to complete the exhaustion process. Should the OCCA
affirm the denial of post-conviction relief, Petitioner may then file a new petition for writ of habeas