SFF-TIR, LLC et al v. Stephenson et al
[…] The definition of “representative of the client” in §2502(A)(4)(a) is directed toward the determination whether, in the first instance, a communication qualifies as one to which the attorney-client privilege will attach. That section does not address the situation 3 There are alternate bases for denying the requested discovery. Therefore the court has not endeavored to analyze or discuss the attorney-client privilege under other possibly applicable laws. 4 presented here which is the effect of further dissemination of the attorney-client communication. Section 2502(A)(5) clearly contemplates that attorney-client communications will be disclosed to third persons. An attorney-client communication remains confidential under §2502(A)(5) when it is disclosed to third persons “in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client.” There are no Oklahoma cases construing this aspect of §2502. In 3 Oklahoma Practice §36.09 (2d ed), Professor Whinery discusses the types of disclosures “in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services” which will not destroy the privilege: There are three types of disclosures in which the intent to disclose will not destroy the privilege. First, Section 2502(A)(5) of the Code permits disclosure to persons “in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client.” There are at least four classes of persons who come within this rule. One class consists of family members, such as a spouse or parent of the client, who are included for reasons of loyalty and needed support in the attorney-client relationship.