SFF-TIR, LLC et al v. Stephenson et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ Reply at 9. Alternatively, the Plaintiffs aver that Oklahoma’s offer-of-judgment statute does not bar an award of Plaintiffs’ attorney’s fees, because it “does not say, as Defendants claim, that fees or costs for work after the date of Defendants’ Offers of - 77 - Judgment cannot be awarded.” Plaintiffs’ Reply at 9 (emphasis in original). The Plaintiffs explain: In other words, all the statute says is that fees or costs recoverable for post-Offer work -- if awarded, which the statute nowhere prohibits -- are excluded from the calculation of whether, under § 1101.1(B)(3), “the judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than one or more offers of judgment.” The statute does not say that Plaintiffs cannot be awarded such post-Offer fees and costs. (And again, even if it did, the Oklahoma statute could not limit Plaintiffs’ Delaware-law remedy here.).