SFF-TIR, LLC et al v. Stephenson et al
[…] Tr. at 13:10-14 (DeMuro). The Defendants contended that, although the Tenth Circuit determined in Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Tolliver that “the offer-of-judgment statute is substantive,” that “was an Erie determination. The choice there was whether federal or state law applied. That does not even come close to ending the inquiry.” Tr. at 12:21-25 (DeMuro). 53 That statute permits defendants to file “an offer of judgment for a sum certain to any plaintiff with respect to the action or any claim or claims asserted in the action.” 12 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 1101.1(B)(1). If a plaintiff does not accept an offer of judgment, “and the judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than one or more offers of judgment,” then the defendant can recover its post-offer attorney’s fees and litigation expenses. 12 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 1101.1(B)(3). See Hubbard v.