Luxton et al v. Leja et al
[…] 3
from Defendants,” “claims made to this Court by the Defendants in recent pleadings,” and
“conversations with counsel.” (Doc. 161 at 17).
Under Oklahoma’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, “[a] transfer made or obligation
incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred
the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Okla.
Stat. tit. 24, § 116(A). The Act goes to list several factors to consider in determining “actual
intent,” including whether “the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer
was made or the obligation was incurred.” Id. § 116(B)(9). The Court finds it highly relevant to
the issue of timeliness that TranS first revealed its insolvency several months after the deadline
passed for Plaintiffs to add parties and claims. (Doc. 148 at 9). It stands to reason that this