Hayes v. Chaparral Energy, LLC et al
[…] [an] economically feasible method[] for oil recovery.” [Id.] Today, numerous wells drilled and
- 18 -
completed in Osage County involve hydraulic fracturing, and the systems, technology, and
chemical completion fluids used in such operations have changed dramatically. [See Dkt. #79-1,
Affidavit of Dr. J. Berton Fisher, p. 3]. The government cannot reasonably contend that these
changes are insignificant or that they are somehow irrelevant to the environmental impacts of
drilling operations in Osage County. Cf. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (requiring supplementation
if “[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns
and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts”). The court, therefore, concludes that the
government’s reliance on the 1979 EA, without supplementation, was arbitrary and capricious.
In sum, the BIA’s approval of the Chaparral drilling permits violated NEPA for two
independent reasons.