Lexington Insurance Company et al v. Newbern Fabricating, Inc. et al
[…] in Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-315. The U.C.C. applies only to a sale of goods. See, e.g., Redwine v.
Baptist Gen. Conv. of Okla., 681 P.2d 1121, 1124 (Okla. App. 1982). Neither party has addressed
whether materials installed as part of a construction contract constitutes a sale for purposes of the
U.C.C. However, assuming the installation of materials as part of a construction contract constitutes
a sale for purposes of the U.C.C., plaintiffs’ claim is governed by the five-year statute of limitations
period set out in OKLA. STAT. tit. 12A, § 2-725, which “accrues when the breach occurs, regardless
of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Thus, the limitations period for a claim
under section 2-315 would have started to run at the completion of construction, and plaintiffs’ claim
would be untimely.
Construction on the storage building was substantially complete by late 2005 or early 2006.