McCollough v. Murtaugh
[…] assaulting the officer[,] . . . [t]o determine the effect of Heck on an excessive-force claim, the court
must compare the plaintiff’s allegations to the offense he committed.” Havens v. Johnson, 783 F.3d
776, 782 (10th Cir. 2015). If a plaintiff’s “theory of the claim is inconsistent with the prior
conviction,” the claim is “barred in its entirety.” Id. at 783.
The summary judgement record reflects that, on April 6, 2015, Plaintiff pled guilty to
Mistreating a Police Dog, in violation of Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 649.1, a felony. Dkt. # 41-9 at 2.
Under Oklahoma law, “[n]o person shall willfully strike, torment, administer a nonpoisonous
desensitizing substance to, or otherwise mistreat a police dog or police horse owned, or the service
of which is employed, by a law enforcement agency of the state or a political subdivision of the
state” and “[n]o person shall willfully interfere with the lawful performance of any police dog or
5
police horse.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 649.1(A), (B). As part of his guilty plea, Plaintiff stated he
committed the offense of Mistreating a Police Dog by “wrongfully swinging at Police Dog Riggs