United States of America v. Osage Wind, LLC et al
[…] force is acting upon them. In this case, exploitation of the minerals did not end
with the crushing of rocks. It is undisputed that the minerals were pushed back
into the holes and actively incorporated into the construction of the wind turbines
as backfill. The structures continue to receive the benefit of that backfill support
today.
In their response to the Court’s request for additional information,
Defendants raise for the first time the argument that the continued use of the
extracted minerals as backfill falls under the exception to 25 C.F.R. § 211.3.
Defs.’ Resp. Pl.-Interv.’s Supp. Br. at 6–7 [Doc. 382]. 25 C.F.R. § 211.3 provides
33
that “when sand, gravel, pumice, cinders, granite, building stone, limestone, clay or
silt is the subject mineral, an enterprise is considered “mining” only if the
extraction of such a mineral exceeds 5,000 cubic yards in any given year.”
25 C.F.R. § 211.3. Defendants argue that because no extraction has occurred since
2014 and continued use is distinct from extraction, the use of the backfill since
2014 is not mining. Defs.’ Resp.