United States of America v. Osage Wind, LLC et al
[…] Section 211.3 defines “mining” as the “science, technique, and business of mineral
development[.]” 25 C.F.R. § 211.3. The court concluded that mining
encompasses more than just the commercialization and relocation of minerals.
Osage Wind, 871 F.3d at1089–90. The Osage Wind court explained that the
definition of § 211.3 “contemplates an activity that is aimed at developing
minerals.” Id. at 1090 (emphasis in original). The court acknowledged that the
Osage Act and regulations leave ambiguous what is meant by “develop” minerals,
but found the examples provided in § 211.3 informative. Id. at 1090–91. The
regulation provides that mining “include[s], but [is] not limited to: opencast work,
29
underground work, and in-situ leaching directed to severance and treatment of
minerals.” 25 C.F.R. § 211.3. Considering all elements of the list, the court held
that:
“mineral development” involves some action upon the minerals to take
advantage of them for some purpose. Because it is natural to construe
a definition in light of its examples, this suggests at the very least that