United States of America v. Osage Wind, LLC et al
[…] fundamentally different from the excavation and backfilling activities in which Osage Wind
4
The Tenth Circuit has found it “helpful to refer to dictionary definitions” in matters of statutory interpretation.
Chickasaw Nation v. United States, 208 F.3d 871, 876 (10th Cir. 2000).
10
engaged in constructing the wind farm. Accordingly, Defendants’ activities did not constitute
“opencast work.”
Third, other subsections of Part 211 confirm “mineral development” refers only to
mineral development for commercial purposes. For example, § 211.27 provides an initial lease
term of ten years which, “absent specific lease provisions to the contrary, shall continue as long
thereafter as the minerals specified in the lease are produced in paying quantities.” (emphasis
added). Further, Section 211.47(a) provides the lessee shall “[e]xercise diligence in mining . . .
on the leased lands while mineral production can be secured in paying quantities.” (emphasis
added). These provisions presuppose that “mining” subject to a lease under Part 211 results in