Hamilton v. Rogers County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] Dkt. # 10, at 13.
Oklahoma statute states that “[n]o person has any power, as an executor, until he qualifies,
except that, before letters have been issued, he may pay funeral charges and take necessary measures
for the preservation of the estate.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 84, § 17 (emphasis added). Status as personal
representative, and the concomitant power to bring a wrongful death action, therefore depends on
“qualif[ying]” as such. Implicit is the requirement that the individual must be qualified by the state
court before whom the will is being probated. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 56, § 101 (“The court admitting
a will to probate after the same is proved and allowed, must issue letters thereon to the persons
7
named therein as executors, . . . who must appear and qualify unless objections be made . . . .”
(emphasis added)); see also Estate of Hughey v. C.I.R., 54 T.C.M. (CCH) 41 (1987) (“Under
Oklahoma law, a person or heir must possess Letters Testamentary issued by an Oklahoma court
before such person or heir can legally represent the deceased or his estate.”); Constant v. Biggers,