Hamilton v. Rogers County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] before such person or heir can legally represent the deceased or his estate.”); Constant v. Biggers,
550 P.2d 1337 (Okla. 1976); cf. Markham v. Allen, 326 U.S. 490, 494 (1946 ) (“[A] federal court
has no jurisdiction to probate a will or administer an estate.”). Thus, a personal representative named
in a will lacks the power to take any action--save for those limited exceptions listed in § 17--until
an Oklahoma court admits the will to probate, finds the person named in the will to be qualified, and
appoints that person as personal representative. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 58, § 110 (stating that letters
testamentary should include the following: “The last will of A B, deceased, having been proved and
recorded in the county court of the county of ______, C D, who is named therein, is hereby
appointed executor”).
Defendants state that “[a] search of the public record and court dockets in the state of
Oklahoma do not reveal any probate estate of Jones or any letters . . . giving Plaintiff the right to
administer Jones’ estate.” Dkt. # 9, at 12. The Court has conducted its own search of Oklahoma’s