Breckenridge v. State of Oklahoma
[…] Not to determine whether
or not you’re fairly certain or you believe maybe.” Petitioner argues this statement impermissibly
lessened the State’s burden of proof. Dkt. 11-1 at 40-41.
Third, during the sentencing phase of Petitioner’s jury trial, the State introduced evidence that
Petitioner had two prior felony convictions in Tulsa County District Court Case No. CF-05-1997,
for offenses that occurred on May 2, 2005. Dkt. 12-7 at 104-05; Dkt. 12-8, State’s Exhibits 55 and
56. Petitioner argues defense counsel should have challenged his prior convictions because, under
OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 51.1(B), “[f]elony offenses relied upon [for an enhanced sentence] shall not
have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events closely related in time and
location.” See Dkt. 11-1 at 39.
Applying Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984), the OCCA rejected Petitioner’s
ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim. First, the OCCA seemingly assumed that trial counsel