Jackson v. Mayes County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] liable in tort. In contrast, in the final four claims, the Amended Complaint states in the heading
“Against the BOCC” or “Against all Defendants,” making it clear that BOCC is a defendant to such
claims. BOCC is entitled to summary judgment because it is not a properly named defendant to the
tort claims.
Even assuming it is a proper defendant, BOCC would be entitled to summary judgment
because it may not be held liable for torts committed by county employees outside the scope of their
18
employment under the Oklahoma Government Tort Claims Act (“OGTCA”). Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §
153(A) (“[A] political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or
omission of an employee acting outside the scope of employment.”). Based on its requirement of
malice and bad faith, the tort of intentional interference with contract is necessarily outside the
“scope of employment” definition in the OGTCA.
See id. § 152(12) (defining “scope of
employment” to include “acting in good faith”); Fehring v. State Ins.