Crocker v. Bushyhead et al
[…] the ability to repay pre-petition debt, standing alone, does not constitute cause to dismiss under §
707(a). The legislative history says so. The cases that say a debtor must file his or Chapter 7 case
in good faith say so.” (Doc. 4-1 at 180 (emphasis added); see also id. at 173, n.22; id. at 182-186
[discussing factors 2, 5, 7, 8, 14]).
The bankruptcy court’s statement of the applicable legal principle – that a debtor’s ability
to repay a debt, standing alone, is an insufficient basis for cause dismissal under § 707(a) – is
consistent with governing law. Legislative history with respect to § 707(a) reflects Congress’s
11
intent that ability to repay is not itself sufficient to satisfy the requirement for dismissal. See Sen.
Rep. 95-989 (1978) (§ 707(a) “does not contemplate . . . that the ability of the debtor to repay his
debts in whole or in part constitutes adequate cause for dismissal. To permit dismissal on that
ground would be to enact a non-uniform mandatory Chapter 13, in lieu of the remedy of
bankruptcy.”). Courts applying that statute have recognized that principle as governing law. See,
e.g., Perlin, 497 F.3d at 371-72 (“we read the legislative history to mean that a debtor’s ability to
repay his debts out of disposable income is not a sufficient reason to dismiss a bankruptcy petition