Crocker v. Bushyhead et al
[…] A final issue in the appeal involves the propriety of the bankruptcy court’s order granting
the Bushyheads a discharge. The United States Trustee argues that, pursuant to Fed. R. Bankr. P.
7
4004(c)(1)(D), the bankruptcy court erred in granting the Bushyheads a discharge before “the final
resolution” of the dismissal motion. (Doc. 30 at 12).
B.
Dismissal “for cause”
As noted, this appeal involves mostly business debt (the spa loan, which was nearly 80%
of the debt listed by the Bushyheads), rather than consumer debt.1 Thus, the United States Trustee
moved to dismiss under 11 U.S.C. § 707(a), which is not limited to bankruptcies primarily
involving consumer debts. The statute provides that:
(a) The court may dismiss a case under this chapter only after notice and a hearing
and only for cause, including—
(1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to the creditors;
(2) nonpayment of any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28;
and
(3) failure of the debtor in a voluntary case to file, within fifteen days or such
additional time as the court may allow after the filing of the petition
commencing such case, the information required by paragraph (1) of section
521(a), but only on a motion by the United States trustee.
11 U.S.C. § 707(a) (emphasis added).
The plain language of the statute reflects that the three enumerated examples under § 707(a)
are illustrative rather than exhaustive. See id.; see also Sen. Report 95-989 at 94 (“These causes
are not exhaustive, but merely illustrative”); 11 U.S.C. § 102(3) (“‘including’ [is] not limiting”);
Smith v. Geltzer, 507 F.3d 64, 72 (2d Cir. 2007). Thus, bankruptcy courts may find “cause” beyond
1
Where debts are “primarily consumer debts,” a separate subsection of § 707 provides a basis for
dismissing or converting a chapter 7 case to chapter 11 or 13 “if it finds that the granting of relief
would be an abuse of the provisions of [chapter 7].” See 11 U.S.C. § 707(b). Section 707(b)
provides a mathematical formula for determining whether a debtor has the ability to pay a
significant portion of unsecured debts such that the court “shall presume abuse exists.” Id. As it