Farmers Insurance Company, Inc. v. Big Lots, Inc.
[…] Further, plaintiffs do not allege any facts showing that Big Lots’ alleged negligence was the proximate cause of their injury. For these reasons, Big Lots’ motion to dismiss is granted with regard to plaintiffs’ negligence claim. C. Breach of Warranty Finally, Big Lots moves to dismiss plaintiffs’ breach of warranty claims. In Kirkland, 521 P.2d at 1365, the Oklahoma Supreme Court held that “[b]reach of implied warranty [was] no longer an appropriate remedy for recovery in products liability actions except as provided in the Uniform Commercial Code.” Section 2-314 of Oklahoma’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”) provides that “[u]nless excluded or modified …, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” 12A O.S. § 2-314(1). To qualify as “merchantable,” a good must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 2-314(2)(c).