Smith v. Glanz
[…] While it is now too late to commence a certiorari appeal, Petitioner has an available state court remedy for any constitutional claim: he may present the claim in an application for postconviction relief filed in Tulsa County District Court, Case No. CF-2014-3749. Under state law, Petitioner will be required to demonstrate “sufficient reason” for his failure to raise the claims on certiorari appeal. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086 (providing that “[a]ny ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application”). Should the state district court deny post-conviction relief, Petitioner must perfect a post-conviction appeal to the OCCA to complete the exhaustion process.