Griffith v. Caney Valley Public Schools et al
[…] See also, Corder v. Lewis Palmer School District, 566 F.3d 1219, 1225-1230 (10th Cir. 2009) (finding school had a legitimate interest in the unwritten policy of reviewing valedictory speeches prior to the graduation ceremony and the First Amendment was not violated by such review). Oklahoma Religious Freedom Act Claim The Oklahoma Religious Freedom Act, (ORFA), 51 Okla.Stat. § 253 provides: A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, no governmental entity shall substantially burden a person's free exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability. B. No governmental entity shall substantially burden a person's free exercise of religion unless it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is: 1. Essential to further a compelling governmental interest; and 2. The least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 6 The Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals construed this statute in Steele v. Guilfoyle, 76 P.3d 99 (Ok. Civ. App. 2003).